HOME > Achievements > Past Achievements

Past Achievements

2018

RECIPIENT'S NAME ACHIEVEMENTS
Mdm Nurul Ain Bte Azilah
Mdm Nur Shabana Binte Syed Ismail
Mdm Siti Zuraidah Osman
Associate of Academy of Singapore Teachers Award 2018
Mdm Hadzar Binte Misiri Fellow of Academy of Singapore Teachers Award 2018
Miss Chang Lan Li
Mrs Lye Chee Wah Joyce
Miss Toh Pei Min
Mdm Wang Yee Ling Karen
Mr Wong Chin Wei Aaron
SKPS MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) (Gold)
Mdm Chin Irnanie Binte Imran Chin
Miss Dulcie Lim Shao Jian
Mrs Eswani Nicholas
Mrs Chris Leong
Mdm Haslinda Binte Asmin
Mdm Lian Huan
Mr Loe Weiqiang Timothy
Mr Mohamed Salleh B Md Nooh
Mdm Noor Lizah Binte Matson
Mdm Nurzarifah Binte Masnam
Mr Seah Chin Liang Matthew
Mdm Shanmugathai d/o Madasamy
Mrs Siew-Gee Brenda
Mr Suresh Kumar s/o Gemeni Ganasan
Miss Tan Shi Min
SKPS MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) (Silver)
Mr Lawrence Chan
Mr Clarence Tan
Mr Matthew Seah
Mrs Chris Leong
Innergy Award - Commendation
Mrs Jasmine Chan National Day Award - Commendation Medal
Miss Siti Zuraidah Osman
Mdm Lim Hwee Hong
Mdm Yeo Ay Leng
National Day Award - Long Service Medal
Miss Toh Pei Min Finalist of Outstanding Youth in Education (OYEA) Award
Mdm Chin Irnanie Binte Imran Chin
Miss Koh Zhuang Mun
Miss Latifah Bte Abdul Aziz
Mdm Loke Chuen Lam
Miss Toh Pei Min
Mr Lee Kah Soon Dexter
Mdm Lian Huan
Mdm Norhanim Bte Hashim
Mr Lawrence Chan
Mdm Hadzar Bte Misiri
Mdm Noor Lizah Binte Matson
Mdm Yeo Ay Leng
Mr Devindra Sapai S/O Indrasapai
Mdm Jaswant Kaur D/O Gurdit Singh
Mrs Jasmine Chan Nee Williams
MOE Long Service Award
Mrs Lye Chee Wah Joyce
Mdm Leong Wee Hoon Jennifer
Mr Wong Chin Wei Aaron
Mrs Serene Tan
Mr Seah Chin Liang Matthew
Caring Teacher Award
School:
DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENTS
Science Community in Bloom Project (Gold Award)
EEC School Green Awards 2018 (Vanda Miss Joaquim Award)
CCA/Department:
NAME  OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
Sports Leaders Team Orienteering Relay Primary School Division (Girls) Champion Adifah Erina
Anthea
Khamis Soh Jia May
5 Joy
5 Faith
4 Joy
Lower Primary 2018 Crea8 Sustainability Art Competition
2nd  Runner-Up
Winner
Merit Winner
Dhanvin Prakash
Arivalagan Ananyaa
Lee Kai Heng Eagan
2 Charity
3 Faith
3 Faith
Mathematics Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad Silver
Silver
Mah Shi Yu
Ethan Tan Jun Kai
5 Hope
5 Hope
Mathematics National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore Bronze
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention
Lai Jie Min Belinda
Chordiya Priyal Hemant
Lam Ying Xuan, Gerye
Lin Xinyi
Sangepu Srija
Shreeya Avinash Mandale
Sirigineedi Haasini Priya
Aarav Siddhartha Arte
Dylan Tan Jian Jun
Wu Siyuan
Mohapatra Shlok
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
5 Faith
Malay Language Bulan Bahasa 2018
Pena Emas Competition
1st Eshly Qasrina
Nur Damia Imanina
Syazlyn Nur Atiqah
5 Kindness
5 Kindness
5 Kindness
Malay Language Bulan Bahasa 2018
Mari Berpantun Competition

3rd Sarah Annabelle
Nuralysha
Muhammad Ariq Haziq
4 Hope
4 Patience
4 Courage
English Comes Alive Club Babble and Speak Champion Sanjana Rachel 5 Faith
English Comes Alive Club Babble and Speak Finalist Rachael Kate 5 Faith
IT/Media Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotic Competition
(Team Fortress non-LEGO)
Bronze Junior -
Basketball National Inter-Primary School Basketball Championship 2018 (Northzone) 3rd Senior Girls -
Basketball National Inter-Primary School Basketball Championship 2018 (Northzone) 3rd Junior Girls -
Hockey National Primary School Hockey Championship 2018 3rd; Junior GIrls -
Hockey Northzone Primary School Hockey Championship 2018
1st
Senior Boys
-
Hockey
Northzone Primary School Hockey Championship 2018
1st Junior Girls -
Hockey Northzone Primary School Hockey Championship 2018 2nd Junior Boys -
Malay Dance Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation Distinction - -
Modern Dance Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation Accomplishment - -
Handbells Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation Distinction - -
Cub Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award Gold Award - -
Cub Scouts North Area World Scout Day 2018 Most Aesthetically Pleasing Booth
Game Booth (Gold Award)
- -
Brownies Puan Noor Aishah Award Bronze - -
Brownies Chief Commisioner Award Chief Commisioner Award Indah Nabilah 6 Kindness
Brownies North Division Day 2018 Guiding Treasure Competition 1st Indah Nabilah
Hanis
6 Kindness
5 Hope
English Comes Alive Club Newsmaker Awards Participation Ayushi Pandey
Iris Naveen
Elianah Danielle Del Mundo
4 Faith
4 Faith
4 Faith
English Comes Alive Club Spin a Tale Silver
Bronze
Participation
Kripa Anna Thariyan
Eiianah Danielle Del Mundo
Gavin Fei Wei Jie
3 Faith
4 Faith

6 Joy
Chess Club 70th National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2018
(Northzone Senior Boys)
Merit Award Hee Wei Jie 6 Resilience
Chess Club 70th National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2018
(North Zone Lower Junior Boys Category)
Merit Award Advaith Praveen 2 Patience
Track and Field Sports School Invitational 2018 (8 x 50m Relay) 1st - -
Track and Field Sports School Invitational 2018 (Long Jump) 3rd - -
Track and Field
Sports School Invitational 2018 (Shot Put) 3rd - -
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 100m)
4th Suhaidi bin Sumardi 6 Patience
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 100m hurdles)
1st
3rd
Muhd Khair
Muhd Ammar
6 Patience
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 200m)
2nd Mohd Khair 6 Patience
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 300m)
4th Muhd Tahqim 6 Patience
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 600m)
3rd Jia Syuan 4 Faith
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 4 x 300m)
2nd A Division Boys 6 Patience
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - 4 x 100m)
2nd A Division Boys 6 Patience
Track and Field Track & Field 59th National Competition
(A Division Boys - Nationals)
2nd A Division Boys 6 Patience

2017

RECIPIENT'S NAME ACHIEVEMENTS
Mdm Halinah Binte Halil
Mdm Tan Meng Hui
Mr Wong Chin Wei Aaron
Mdm Chang Lan Li
Mdm Leong Wee Hoon
Mrs Lye Chee Wah
Mdm Wang Yee Ling Karen
Mdm Latifah Bte Abdul Aziz
Mdm Ee (Leong) Laimun
Miss Mohana Durga d/o Rajaram
Mdm Norahnisah Bte Abdol Rahman
Miss Ong Shi Han
Mdm Serene Tan
Mdm Shabeena Begum Bte Azizzul Rahman
Mr Tan Jia Hui
Mdm Waheeda Bte H Ali Ibrahim
Mdm Nasuha Bte Hanafi
Miss Toh Pei Min
MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) (Silver)
Mr Stanley Tan Hiang Meng
Mr Mohammad Fairus Bin Masjueh
Innergy Award - Commendation Award
Mrs Ferlynn Han
PS21 Star Manager Award by Public Division Service
Department:
DEPARTMENT NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
EEC SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA) Lotus Award
English
Department
National English Writing Competition (NEW-C)
Merit Awards ALYX GOH WEI XUAN
4 Faith
CCA:
NAME  OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
Science Club Sustainable Singapore School Art Competition 2nd Runner Up
(Lower primary)

Merit Winner
(Upper primary)
ANANYAA ARIVALAGAN


FION TAN YU WEI
2 Charity


3 Faith
Modern Dance Super 24 Dance Competition 4th - -
Brownies North Division Day Telematch
2nd
SYA'IRAH JASMIN
MARIA RIANA GABRIEL
TAN YING EN, KRISTEN
ERIKA DANIELLE
6 Courage
6 Joy
6 Resilience
5 Faith
Scouts
Frank Cooper Sands' Award 2017
Gold WHOLE UNIT -
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands' Award 2017 Pennant Honours Award WHOLE UNIT -
Hockey National School Games
Hockey Championship
Champion SENIOR GIRLS -
Hockey National School Games
Hockey Championship
2nd Runner-Up SENIOR BOYS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary
Hockey Championship
Champion SENIOR GIRLS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary Hockey Championship 1st Runner-Up JUNIOR BOYS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary Hockey Championship 2nd Runner-Up SENIOR BOYS -

Track and Field

National Track & Field
Competition
(C Division - Shot Put)
5th

RYOTARO HASHIMOTO

5 Resilience
Track and Field National Track & Field
Competition
(B Division - 300 M)
4th ELY ARINI 6 Joy
Track and Field National Track & Field
Competition
(B Division - 600 M)
Finalist ELY ARINI 6 Joy
Track and Field National Track & Field
Competition
(B Division - Long Jump)
9th TRINITY WONG 6 Faith
Track and Field National Track & Field
Competition
(C Division - 200 M)
4th HYDER ANARQI 5 Kindness
Track and Field National Track & Field
Competition
(C Division - 4 x 100 M Relay)
5th HYDER ANARQI
LEE YI CEN
MOHD AYMAN KHAN
RAFAEL IMAN
5 Kindness
5 Faith
5 Joy
5 Joy
Track and Field
Akira Cross Country Championship 2017
(U9 - 500m dash)
2nd LIAO JIA SYUAN 3 Faith
Track and Field
Akira Cross Country Championship 2017
(U10 - 500m Boys)
5th SIM JUN YEN 4 Kindness
Track and Field
Akira Cross Country Championship 2017
(U12 - 1KM Girls)
3rd
7th
9th
ELY ARINI
TRINITY WONG
NUR SABRINA
6 Joy
6 Faith
6 Courage
Track and Field Akira Cross Country Championship 2017
(U12 - 1KM Boys)
10th FOONG RAEYAN 6 Faith
Track and Field Singapore Sports School Invitational 2017
(8x50m Relay B Division)
3rd JAVIEN LIEW
LEE FENG KAI
MOHD HYDER ANARQI
DANISH ALFIAN
RAFAEL IMAN
MOHD AYMAN KHAN
LEE YI CEN
TOH YU YANG
5 Faith
5 Resilience
5 Kindness
5 Courage
5 Joy
5 Joy
5 Faith
5 Faith
English Comes Alive
Spin A Tale
N1 Cluster Challenge
Gold Award SIYONA KHANDELWAI 3 Kindness
English Comes Alive Spin A Tale
N1 Cluster Challenge
Paticipation Kinjal Johri
Hasini Vajja
5 Resilience
4 Hope
English Comes Alive Babble and Speak Gold award MADIRI SANJANA RACHEL 4 Resilience
English Comes Alive Babble and Speak Merit Award GOYAL AISHWARYA 6 Resilience
English Comes Alive Moo O Awards Merit Award DEL MUNDO ELIANAH DANIELLE GARCIA
YUSRA AHMED
JOEL JUNUS
3 Faith

3 Faith
3 Faith
English Comes Alive National Story Challenge Preliminary Round GOYAL AISHWARYA
GAURI JAIN
ADITI NIGHOJKAR
MONISHA GOVENDER
CONSTANTE JOSCHELLAH MAGBITANG
SUMITRA SUNIL GARSE
ZAKEERAH PERVEEN BINTE JAMALUDDIN
FEI WEIJIE, GAVIN
GURU SAKETH VETCHA
MADIRI SANJANA RACHEL
6 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Faith
6 Joy
5 Resilience

5 Resilience
5 Joy

5 Joy
4 Faith
4 Faith
Chess Club 69th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017
(Senior Boys Division -North Zone) 
Merit Award HEE WEI JIE 5 Resilience

2016

STAFF
Untitled.jpg




COMMITTEE:
NAME OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC) School Green Awards Hibiscus Award - -
CCA GROUP:
NAME  OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
Math Department RIPMWC Open Category
(Individual)
Credit SAHISNU BASKAR
Math Department RIPMWC Junior Category
(Individual)
Distinction CHESLEY CHUA QI XUN
LIM JUN KIAT, MARC
Math Department RIPMWC Junior Category
(Individual)
Credit
Science Club Sony Creative Science Award, Whizkid Award Merit LEE JIA JUN, DARIUS 4 Faith
Science Club Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition Time Aloft Category 1st Runner-Up DARREN KOH
SHERMAINE LIM
DELIA TAN
6 Resilience
5 Resilience
5 Faith

NE Ambassadors/ Prefects

Stamp Collecting Competion
organised by Singapore Philatelic Museum
Silver Award
GWENDALYN TAN
RAHUL RAVI
JAMES LEE
CRYSTAL GOH

MARC LIM
CHARLYN WANG
JADE GOH
JIANG MING

4 Kindness
4 Hope
4 Hope
4 Faith

5 Resilience
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
Modern Dance Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Distinction - -
Malay Dance Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Accomplishment Award - -
Handbells Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Accomplishment Award - -
Basketball
North Zone Primary Schools
Basketball Championship 2016
1st Runner-Up SENIOR GIRLS -
Hockey National Hockey Championship Champion JUNIOR GIRLS -
Hockey National Hockey Championship 2nd Runner-Up SENIOR GIRLS -
Hockey National Hockey Championship 2nd Runner-Up SENIOR BOYS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary Hockey Championship Champion SENIOR BOYS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary Hockey Championship Champion SENIOR GIRLS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary Hockey Championship 1st Runner-Up JUNIOR BOYS -
Hockey North Zone Inter-Primary Hockey Championship 2nd Runner-Up JUNIOR GIRLS -
Chess Club North Zone 68th National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2016 Merit Award HEE WEI JIE 4 Faith
English Comes Alive National Story Challenge
Team
Semi - Finals
COSTANTE JOSCHELLAH
MONISHA GOVENDER
ADITI NIGHOJKAR
MADAPA JUSTIN
4 Faith
5 Hope
5 Faith
6 Resilience
English Comes Alive National Story Challenge
Individual
Finals
AISHWARYA GOYAL 5 Resilience
English Comes Alive Moo-O Awards
Team
Participation
SANJANA RACHEL
GURU SAKETH VETCHA
ZACHARY TOK MIN EN
3 Faith
3 Faith
3 Faith
English Comes Alive Wits and Words- Inter-school Debate
North Zone
Top 5
GAURI JAIN
AISHWARYA GOYAL
ARUSHI PRADHAN
LEE JOOEI
ANDRE GHAZI
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Resilience
English Comes Alive Spin A Tale 2016 Participation
SANJANA RACHEL
COSTANTE JOSCHELLAH
AISHWARYA GOYAL
3 Faith
4 Faith
5 Resilience
English Comes Alive Babble and Speak Finals - Team ARUSHI PRADHAN 6 Resilience
English Comes Alive PESA Preliminary SANJANA RACHEL
RACHAEL D’ SOUZA
GAURI JAIN
AISHWARYA GOYAL
3 Faith
3 Faith
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
Science Club Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition Time Aloft Category 1st Runner-Up
DARREN KOH
SHERMAINE LIM
DELIA TAN
6 Resilience
5 Resilience
5 Faith
Track & Field 57th National Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2016 2nd Runner-Up A Div Boys 4 x 100 m
FIRDAUS
RYAN
AILOV
MUSTAQIM

6 Patience
6 patience
5 Courage
6 Patience
Track & Field 57th National Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2016 2nd Runner-Up A Div Boys 4 x 300 m
FIRDAUS
RYAN
AILOV
MUSTAQIM

6 Patience
6 Patience
5 Courage
6 Patience
Track & Field 57th National Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2016 1st Runner-Up
C Girls 300 m
ELY ARINI

5 Hope
Track & Field 57th National Primary Schools Track and Field Championships 2016 2nd Runner-Up
B Div boys 600 m
JHEN YAN

6 Resilience
Track & Field Akira Swift Track and Field Event 2nd Runner-Up
U-11 Girls 100 m
ELY ARINI

5 Hope
Track & Field Akira Swift Track and Field Event 2nd Runner-Up U-13 Boys  4 x 100 m
FIRDAUS
RYAN
AILOV
MUSTAQIM

6 Patience
6 Patience
5 Courage
6 Patience

2015

School:
  • GLOW Award - Aesthetics Department)
  • Innergy Award 2015 (Bronze) - English Department
Committee:
NAME OF COMPETITION NAME OF WINNERS CLASS ACHIEVEMENTS
School Green Awards SKPS - Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
Goold Award in the SEC - Starhub School Green Awards (SGA) and 3R Awarda 2015 SKPS - Gold

Staff:
  • Mrs Andrea Ki being awarded the MOE Service Excellence Award 2014
  • Miss Kwan See Ling being awarded the Finalist of Outstanding Youth in Education Award 2015
Pupils:
NAME  OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS

Modern Dance

Super 24 Dance Competition Champion - -
Basketball NorthZone Primary Schools
Basketball Championship 2015 (Junior Girls)
1st Runner-Up - -
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award 2015
ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition - Summer Games Gold Medal Jerrod Ng Peng Jie
Lyon Lim Zi En
6 Resilience
6 Resilience
ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition - Summer Games 2 Bronze Medal Teng Hui Swen
Rachel Tong Xin Ning
6 Resilience
6 Resilience
English Comes Alive National Story Challenge (Team) Semi Finals Asihwarya Goyal Gouri Jain
Arushi Pradhan
Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz
4 Faith
4 Faith
5 Resilience
6 Faith
English Comes Alive National Story Challenge (Individual) Semi Finals Lim Jia Yi 6 Resilience
English Comes Alive Moo-O Awards (Team) Participation Sumitra Sunil Garse
Ryotaro Hashimoto
Erika Danielle Escriba
3 Faith
3 Faith
3 Courage
English Comes Alive The Big Spell 2015 (North Zone) National Finals Charlotte Chua Jia Xuan 6 Resilience
English Comes Alive Wits and Words (Inter-school debate) Preliminary Round Lim Jia Yi
Kurt Rebellon
Nuur Zahraa
Arushi Pradhan
Madapa Justin
6 Resilience
6 Faith
6 Joy
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
English Comes Alive Wits and Words (Inter-school debate) Best Speaker Award Lim Jia Yi 6 Resilience
English Comes Alive Spin A Tale 2015 (Zonal) 3rd
Participation
Participation
Lim Jia Yi
Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz
Sumitra Sunil Garse
6 Resilience
6 Faith
3 Faith
English Comes Alive Babble and Speak Finals Arushi Pradhan 5 Resilience
English Comes Alive Page to Stage 3rd
Finals
Sumitra Sunil Garse
Alyx Goh Wei Xuan
3 Faith
2 Hope
English Comes Alive 29th YMCA Plain English Speaking Award (PESA) Bronze Honour Roll Sumitra Sunil Garse 3 Faith
Hockey National Hockey Championship (Senior Boys) 2nd - -
Hockey National Hockey Championship
(Junior Girls)
2nd - -
Hockey NorthZone Tournament (Junior Boys) 4th - -
Hockey NorthZone Tournament (Junior Girls) 2nd - -
Top Scorer Nadiah Ong 5 Resilience
Hockey NorthZone Tournament (Senior Boys) 1st - -

Top Scorer Mohammed Danish B Mohammed Ali 6 Joy
Track and Field Singapore Sports School - Singapore Athletics Association Invitational Meet - 300m 3rd Shawn Emmanuel Singh 5 Kindness
Track and Field 56th National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships 2015 - 300m 'C' Boys Division 4th Shawn Emmanuel Singh 5 Kindness
Track and Field High Jump 'D' Girls Division 3rd Nur Sabrina 4 Patience
Track and Field Sony Creative Science Award Scizkid Award (Primary 3 - 6) Merit Team 1 : Darius Lee and Ku Shang Hsuan 4 Faith
Track and Field Merit Term 2 : Chiam Jet Ming and Jarrett Heng 4 Faith

2014

IMG_2158b.png














Inspiring Teacher Of English Award 2014
Mdm Lim Chwee Lian

NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2014

NDA-2014a.png

















The Public Administration Medal (Bronze) 2014
Mdm Rabiathul Bazriya d/o Abubakar

The Commendation Medal 2014
Mdm Chiew Yan Seah

The Long Service Medal 2014
Mr Lee Boon Kwee
Mdm Narasunaidu Manimekalay

School:
  • ALP/LLP Award 2014
Committee:
NAME OF COMMITTEE NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENT
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC) Community in Bloom Gold
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC) Gardeners' Cup Champion
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC) Green Carpet Award Merit
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC) School Green Awards Lotus
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC) 3R Awards Gold
Staff:
  • Mdm Nurul'Ain Bte Azilah for winning Academy Awards for Professional Development 2014 (Associate Award)
  • Mdm Lian Huan and Mdm Yang Cai Hui for winning the Second and Excellent Award respectively in the open (adult) category of the National Story Writing Competition 2013
  • Mdm Hadzar as the Finalist of the President's Award for Teachers 2014
Pupils:
NAME  OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
Science Club Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition Gold Hoo Fang Zhou Edric Chie
Clara Wong
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
5 Faith
Science Club 13th Elementz Science Competition Silver Manasi Sing
Pearlene Chua
Pei Ling
Bryan Loh
Shao Yin Zhan
Khoo Xiao Zhen
4 Faith
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Faith
Science Club Raffles Institution Science Olympiad Sliver Lyon Lim Zi En 5 Resilience

Hockey

NorthZone Junior Tournament 3rd - -
Hockey NorthZone Senior Tournament 3rd - -
Hockey Inter Primary School National Hockey Championship (Junior) 4th - -
Hockey Inter Primary School National Hockey Championship (Senior) 4th
ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Winter 2014 (Primary School Category) - Team Fortress 3rd (Bronze) Jerrod Ng
Lim Zi En
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Winter 2014 (Primary School Category) - Transporter 3rd (Bronze) Teng Hui Swen
Tong Xin Ning
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Winter 2014 (Primary, Secondary and Open Category) Overall Sportsmanship Trophy - -
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award 2014 Gold Award - -
Chess Club 66th National Schools Individual Championships 2014 - Lower Junior Boys Division 19th Position (National - Merit) Hee Wei Jie 2 Courage
Chess Club 66th National Schools Individual Championships 2014 - Senior Boys Division

5th Position (National )

2nd Position (Northzone)

Hee Wei Yang 6 Resilience
Chess Club 1st Singapore Scholastic Chess Championship 2014 (National Under 12) 3rd Position Hee Wei Yang 6 Resilience
English Comes Alive 2014 Story Challenge (Group) Finals Lee Yi Xuan Rebellon Kurt  Nuur Zahraa Ashwirya Raqvi 6 Resilience
5 Faith
5 Joy
5 Joy
English Comes Alive Story Challenge (Individual) Semi-Finals Lim Jia Yi 5 Resilience
English Comes Alive Page to Stage Finals Sumitra Garse
Madapa Justin
2 Faith
4 Hope
English Comes Alive Moo O Competition Finals Elaine Chong
Kristen Tan
Hoon Tien Tiang
3 Faith
3 Faith
3 Fatih
English Comes Alive Babble and Speak Silver Award Aisha Uswa 5 Faith
English Comes Alive Plain English Speaking Award Preliminary Round Aisha Uswa
Lee Jooei
Aishwarya Goyal
Elaine Chong
5 Faith
4 Faith
3 Faith
3 Faith
English Comes Alive N1 Cluster Challenge (Spin A Tale) Champion Aisha Uswa 5 Faith
English Comes Alive N1 Cluster Challenge (Spin A Tale) 1st Runner Up Lim Jia Yi 5 Resilience
Handbells Ensemble SYF 2014

Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver Award)

- -
Malay Dance SYF 2014 Certificate of Distinction - -
Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation 2014

(International Dance Category)

Certificate of Accomplishment

(Silver Award)

- -
Track & Field

100m 'A' Div Boys

1st Position

Salvo, Meldrick Gumban 6 Faith
Track & Field

200m 'A' Div Boys

1st Position

Salvo, Meldrick Gumban 6 Faith
Track & Field High Jump 'B' Boys 2nd Position Remus Ler Aik Tong 6 Kindness
Track & Field 110m Hurdles 'A' Girls 2nd Position Robles Caitinlei Denise 6 Joy
Track & Field 300m 'A' Girls 2nd Position Trisha Alissandra Sayo 6 Joy
Track & Field 80m Hurdles 'A' Girls

1st Position

Gao Ziwei 6 Faith
Track & Field 4 x 100m Relay 3rd Position A Div Girls Team -
Track & Field 4 x 300m Relay

2nd Position

A Div Girls Team -

2013

School:
  • People Developer Standard (PDS)
  • Green Audit Award - Lotus Award (Science Department)
  • Greenwave Environment Care Competition - 2nd Place (Science Department)
Staff:
  • Mrs Miranda for winning the “Have You Got a Story to Tell?” 2012 Story Writing Contest
  • Mdm Hadzar for winning the LEAP "Listening Education for Advancement and Progress" Award
  • Mr Devindra being awarded the Long Service Medal by the President of the Republic of Singapore
  • Mdm Lian Huan for winning the Second Prize of the National Story Writing Competition organized by SCCL (Primary School Category)
  • Mdm Yang Caihui for winning the Merit Award in the National Story Writing Competition organized by SCCL (Pre-School Category)
Pupils:
NAME OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
Hockey NorthZone Senior Tournament 4th - -
Hockey NorthZone Junior Tournament 2nd - -
Chess Club 65th National Schools Individual  Chess Championships 2013 (U11  Category) Won 5 out of 7 Hee Wei Yang 5 Resilience
Chess Club 65th National Schools Individual  Chess Championships 2013 (U12  Category) 25th placing - Won 4 out of 7 Hee Wei Yang 5 Resilience
Chess Club 65th National Schools Individual  Chess Championships 2013 (U7  Category) 17th placing - Merit Hee Wei Jie 1 Courage
Track and Field 100m A Division Girls 1st Nur Athirah 6 Patience
Track and Field 80 m Hurdles A Division Girls 3rd Jalynn Peh 6 Patience
Track and Field 80 m Hurdles A Division Girls 4th Nur Sabrina 6 Patience
Track and Field 200m A Division Girls 2nd Nur Athirah 6 Patience
Track and Field 4 x 100m Relay A Division Girls 1st Nur Athirah, Nurzairyn, Nur Shafirah, Khairunnisa 6 Patience
Track and Field 4 x 300 m Relay B Division Boys 3rd Reinald Goh, Aloysius Ng, Meldrick Salvo, Joshua Chew 6 Kindness, 6 Courage, 5 Hope, 6 Faith
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award 2013 Gold Award - -
Science Club 12th Elementz Science Investigative Competition Gold Award Joey Chan Kai Ting, Roanna Koh Yue Ting, Julien Chan Jia En, Tan Jia Le Dexter 6 Resilience, 6 Hope, 6 Joy, 6 Joy
Science
Club
F1 in Schools Race Silver Jewel Lim, Glenda Zhuo, Mabel Teo 5 Resilience
Science Club Singapore Amazing  Flying Machine Competition  (SAFMC) Gold Hoo Fang Zhou, Daniel Loh, Edric Chia Chee Kang 4 Hope
"English Comes Alive" Club Story Challenge Semi Finals Siew Shi En, Reiko Tang Hui Yee Lucius Tan Kiang, Lee Yi Xuan 4 Courage, 6 Faith, 5 Resilience, 5 Resilience
"English Comes Alive" Club National Spelling Championship  2013 (North Zone) Finals Nicholas Ng Kai Xiang 6 Resilience
"English Comes Alive" Club "I Can Read", Page to Stage  Competition 2013 Finals Aishwarya  Goyal 2 Faith
"English Comes Alive" Club Babble and Speak 2013 Finals Lim Jia Yi 4 Faith
P5 Prefects YEA Innovation Awards Gold Award P5 Prefects -
Hockey Senior Boys Nationals Tournament Quarter Finalist - -
ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics  Competition 2013 Winter Game

1 Gold , 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

Best Sportsmanship Award

- -
Handbells Ensemble Largest Handbell Ensemble Singapore Book of Records - -

2012

School:
  • Sharing Session at MOE EXCEL FEST 2012 on Project ExcITE by EL Department
  • Sharing at iCTLT 2012 (International Conference on Teaching and Learning with Technology)-collaboration project by English, Science and ICT Department
  • GOLD CHERISH Award
  • Gold Award (1st) under the Primary Category of the 3R Awards 2012
  • Sustained 3R Achievement Award for obtaining the Gold award for 3 consecutive years (2010, 2011, 2012)
  • Second Prize Award in the Primary School Category under the Sembawang Shipyard's Green Wave Environment Care Project 2012
Staff:
  • Mdm Foo Tseh Chyn Champion of Step With It®, Singapore! 2011 award  (Award from Coca-Cola Singapore)
  • Mdm Yang Caihui - Guest Speaker of Mother Tongue Languages Symposium on Enhancing Teaching & Learning of Mother Tongue through Newspapers.
  • Miss Kwan See Ling - Sharing at Singapore Centre for Chinese Language (SCCL) on 'Use of video in guiding pupils on how to make mini picture books'.
  • Mr Lawrence Chan (HOD ICT), Mr Aaron Wong Chin Wei and Miss Angie Dai Huiling - Presentation of Paper at 2012 International Conference on Teaching and Learning with Technology.
  • Mdm Lim Chwee Lian (HOD EL) and Mrs Aini Rayyan Bulner (LH EL) - Presenetation of Keynote Speech on 'Whole-School Approach to Reading' at South Zone 7 Cluster English Language Sharing Day.
  • Mrs Aini Rayyan Bulner (LH EL), Mdm Khadijah d/o Mohd Dawood Adam and Mdm Jaswant Kaur d/o Gurdit Singh (ST) - Presentation on Exciting Integrated Thematic Experience (ExcITE) at MOE ExCEL Fest 2012
Pupils:
NAME OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
English Department National Story Challenge 2012 Champion Bryan Chia Chee Yong 6 Resilience
National Story Challenge 2012  (Team Category) Runner-Up Lee Yi Xuan, Lucius Tan Kiang, Lim Jia Yi 4 Faith, 4 Faith, 3 Faith
National Story Challenge 2012  (Team Category) Top 6 Lee Xuan Jin 6 Resilience
Chinese Department 18th National On-The-Spot  Chinese Essay Writing  Competition (Category F) 3rd Prize Niwa Allie CL 4.1
18th National On-The-Spot  Chinese Essay Writing  Competition (Category A) Merit Award Tan Yi Lin CL 6.1
Chess Club 64th National Schools Individual  Chess Championships 2012  (U10 Category) 15th Placing - Won 5 out of 7 Hee Wei Yang 4 Faith
Hockey NorthZone Senior Tournament 3rd - -
Science Club  Singapore Amazing Flying  Machine Competition 2012  (Endurance) Gold Team Faith (Chiang Ting Shian, Daphne Sim, Renee Lay) 6 Faith
Singapore Amazing Flying  Machine Competition 2012  (Theory of Flight) Gold Team Starbreakers (Hoo Fang Yu, Bryan Chia, Loh Yang Xian) 6 Resilience
Science Club (Omega) 11th Elementz Competition  (Solar Cooker) Bronze Zwe Htat Aung, Ng Hui Wen, Joey Chan Kai Ting, Jelin Ong 5 Resilience, 5 Resilience, 5 Resilience, 5 Joy
Eco-logic Club SSYSF Stage! Drama  Competition 8th out of 30 and Best Prop Designs - -
SSYSF Stage! Drama  Competition Best Performers of the Team Bryan Chia Lee Xuan Jin 6 Resilience
Modern Dance Girls SYF 2012 International Dance  Category Bronze - -
Handbells/Handchimes Ensemble SYF 2012  Handbells/Handchimes Category Bronze - -
Malay Dance (Girls) SYF 2012 Malay Dance  Category Silver - -
Modern Dance (Boys) DanceWorks (Boys) 6th out of 15 - -
Robotics Club (Team Fortress) Asia Pacific Youth Robotics  Competition Winter Games 1st Runner-Up - -