HOME > Departments > English > Achievements

Achievements

2018

NAME OF COMPETITIONACHIEVEMENTSWINNERSCLASS
Babble and SpeakChampion Sanjana Rachel 5 Faith 
Babble and Speak Finalist Rachael Kate 5 Faith  
Newsmaker Awards 
ParticipationAyushi Pandey
Iris Naveen
Elianah Danielle Del Mundo
4 Faith
4 Faith
 4 Faith 
Spin a Tale  Silver
Bronze
Participation 
Kripa Anna Thariyan
Eiianah Danielle Del Mundo
Gavin Fei Wei Jie 
  3 Faith
4 Faith

6 Joy

2017

NAME OF COMPETITIONACHIEVEMENTSWINNERSCLASS
National English Writing Competition (NEW-C)
Merit AwardsALYX GOH WEI XUAN
4 Faith
 Spin A Tale 
N1 Cluster Challenge 
 Gold AwardSIYONA KHANDELWAI   3 Kindness
Spin A Tale 
N1 Cluster Challenge  
 Paticipation KINJAL JOHRI
HASINI VAJJA
5 Resilience
4 Hope 
Babble and Speak  Gold award   MADIRI SANJANA RACHEL   4 Resilience
Babble and Speak  Merit Award   GOYAL AISHWARYA6 Resilience 
Moo O Awards  Merit Award  DEL MUNDO ELIANAH DANIELLE GARCIA
YUSRA AHMED
JOEL JUNUS 
3 Faith

3 Faith
3 Faith  
National Story Challenge  Preliminary Round GOYAL AISHWARYA
GAURI JAIN
ADITI NIGHOJKAR
MONISHA GOVENDER
CONSTANTE JOSCHELLAH MAGBITANG
SUMITRA SUNIL GARSE
ZAKEERAH PERVEEN BINTE JAMALUDDIN
FEI WEIJIE, GAVIN
GURU SAKETH VETCHA
MADIRI SANJANA RACHEL 
 6 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Faith
6 Joy
5 Resilience

5 Resilience
5 Joy

5 Joy
4 Faith
4 Faith

2016

DEPARTMENTNAME OF COMPETITIONACHIEVEMENTSWINNERSCLASS
English
Department
National Story Challenge 
Team
Semi - Finals    
COSTANTE JOSCHELLAH
MONISHA GOVENDER
ADITI NIGHOJKAR
MADAPA JUSTIN 
4 Faith
5 Hope
5 Faith
6 Resilience
English Comes Alive  National Story Challenge  Individual
Finals 
AISHWARYA GOYAL  5 Resilience
English Comes Alive  Moo-O Awards 
Team
Participation 
SANJANA RACHEL
GURU SAKETH VETCHA
ZACHARY TOK MIN EN
3 Faith
3 Faith
3 Faith 
English Comes Alive  Wits and Words- Inter-school Debate
North Zone 
Top 5  
 GAURI JAIN
AISHWARYA GOYAL
ARUSHI PRADHAN
LEE JOOEI
ANDRE GHAZI
 5 Resilience
5 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Resilience
6 Resilience 
English Comes Alive  Spin A Tale 2016  Participation 
SANJANA RACHEL
COSTANTE JOSCHELLAH
AISHWARYA GOYAL
3 Faith
4 Faith
5 Resilience
 English Comes Alive Babble and Speak Finals - TeamDEL MUNDO ELIANAH DANIELLE GARCIA
YUSRA AHMED
JOEL JUNUS 
3 Faith

3 Faith
3 Faith  
 English Comes Alive  PESA  Preliminary  SANJANA RACHEL 
 RACHAEL D’ SOUZA 
 GAURI JAIN 
 AISHWARYA GOYAL 
3 Faith
3 Faith
5 Resilience
5 Resilience 

2015

Name of AwardAchievementsName of PupilClass
               National Story Challenge (Team)  Semi FinalsAsihwarya Goyal Gouri Jain
Arushi Pradhan 
Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz 
4 Faith
4 Faith
5 Resilience
6 Faith 
National Story Challenge (Individual) Semi FinalsLim Jia Yi6 Resilience
  Moo-O Awards (Team)  ParticipationSumitra Sunil Garse
Ryotaro Hashimoto
Erika Danielle Escriba 
 3 Faith
3 Faith
3 Courage
 The Big Spell 2015 (North Zone)   FinalsCharlotte Chua Jia Xuan 6 Resilience 


2014

Name of Award Achievements Name of Pupil Class
2014 Story Challenge (Group) Finals Lee Yi Xuan 6 Resilience


Rebellon Kurt Hipolito 5 Faith
    Nuur Zahraa Bte Yusof   5 Joy
    Ashwirya Raqvi Naisus  5 Joy 
 2014 Story Challenge (Individual) Semi-Finals  Lim Jia Yi  5 Resilience 
 2014 Page to Stage   Finals Sumitra Garse  2 Faith 
     Madapa Justin 4 Hope 
2014 Moo O Competition  Finals   Elaine Chong Eng Qi 3 Faith 
     Kristen Tan Ying En 3 Faith 
     Hoon Tien Tiang 3 Faith 
 2014 Babble and Speak  Silver Award Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz  5 Faith 
 2014 Plain English Speaking Award  Preliminary Round Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz  5 Faith 
    Lee Jooei  4 Faith 
     Aishwarya Goyal  3 Faith
     Elaine Chong En Qi 3 Faith 
 2014 N1 Cluster Challenge (Spin A Tale) Champion  Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz   5 Faith
2014 N1 Cluster Challenge (Spin A Tale)  1st Runner Up Lim Jia Yi  5 Resilience 


2013

  • Story Challenge 2013
    • Team (Semi-Finals)
  • National Spelling Championship 2013 (North Zone)
    • Finals
  • Inter-School Debate Competition
    • Preliminary Round
  • I CAN READ “Page to Stage Competition 2013”
    • Finals
  • Babble and Speak 2013
    • Finalist
  • Plain English Speaking Award (PESA)
    • Bronze Award
  • Moo-O Competition
    • Participation

2012

  • National Story Challenge 2012
    • Champion (Individual)
    • Runner-up (Team)
    • Preliminary Round
  • National Spelling Competition 2012
    • Zonal Finalist
    • Preliminary Round
  • Memory Challenge 2012 (National)
    • Preliminary Round
  • Inter-school Debate 2012 (National)
    • Preliminary Round
  • Plain English Speaking Awards (PESA) 2012 (National)
    • Preliminary Round (Bronze Award)
    • Preliminary Round
  • Write Way Handwriting Competition 2012 (National)
    • Finalist
    • Semi-Finalists
  • Singapore-Malaysia Schools Bilingual Olympiad 2012
    • Finalist

2011

  • 25th YMCA PESA Primary Category
    • Semi-Finals
  • Story Challenge 2011
    • Individual (Preliminary Round)
    • Team (Semi-Finals)
  • National Spelling Championship 2011 (North Zone)
    • Finals
  • Inter-School Debate Competition 2011
    • Preliminary Round
  • Design A Language Game Competition 2011
    • Participation
  • Presentation at Asian Festival of Children’s Content (Staff & Pupils)

2010

  • National Spelling Championship 2010 (North Zone)
    • Finals
  • Story Challenge 2010
    • 1st Runner-up (Individual)
  • Little Red Dot Contest
    • Winner
  • 24th YMCA PESA Primary Category
    • Participation