HOME > Achievements > Achievements 2015

Achievements 2015

School:
  • GLOW Award - Aesthetics Department)
  • Innergy Award 2015 (Bronze) - English Department 
Committee:
NAME OF COMPETITIONNAME OF WINNERSCLASSACHIEVEMENTS
School Green AwardsSKPS-Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
Goold Award in the SEC - Starhub School Green Awards (SGA) and 3R Awarda 2015SKPS  -Gold 

Staff:
  • Mrs Andrea Ki being awarded the MOE Service Excellence Award 2014
  • Miss Kwan See Ling being awarded the Finalist of Outstanding Youth in Education Award 2015

Pupils:

NAME  OF CCANAME OF COMPETITIONACHIEVEMENTSWINNERSCLASS

Modern Dance

Super 24 Dance CompetitionChampion--
BasketballNorthZone Primary Schools 
Basketball Championship 2015 (Junior Girls) 
1st Runner-Up  -
ScoutsFrank Cooper Sands Award 2015    
 ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition - Summer GamesGold Medal  Jerrod Ng Peng Jie
Lyon Lim Zi En
6 Resilience
 6 Resilience 
 ICT Club  Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition - Summer Games 2 Bronze Medal  Teng Hui Swen
Rachel Tong Xin Ning
6 Resilience
  6 Resilience  
 English Comes AliveNational Story Challenge (Team)  Semi FinalsAsihwarya Goyal Gouri Jain
Arushi Pradhan 
Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz 
4 Faith
4 Faith
5 Resilience
6 Faith 
 English Comes AliveNational Story Challenge (Individual)Semi FinalsLim Jia Yi6 Resilience
  English Comes Alive Moo-O Awards (Team) ParticipationSumitra Sunil Garse
Ryotaro Hashimoto
Erika Danielle Escriba 
 3 Faith
3 Faith
3 Courage
  English Comes Alive The Big Spell 2015 (North Zone)National FinalsCharlotte Chua Jia Xuan 6 Resilience 
 English Comes Alive Wits and Words (Inter-school debate) Preliminary Round Lim Jia Yi
Kurt Rebellon
Nuur Zahraa
Arushi Pradhan
Madapa Justin 
 6 Resilience
6 Faith
6 Joy
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
  English Comes AliveWits and Words (Inter-school debate)  Best Speaker Award Lim Jia Yi 6 Resilience 
  English Comes Alive Spin A Tale 2015 (Zonal)3rd 
Participation
Participation
Lim Jia Yi
Aisha Uswa Sarfaraz
Sumitra Sunil Garse 
6 Resilience
6 Faith
3 Faith 
  English Comes AliveBabble and Speak FinalsArushi Pradhan 5 Resilience 
 English Comes Alive  Page to Stage3rd
Finals 
Sumitra Sunil Garse
Alyx Goh Wei Xuan 
 3 Faith
2 Hope
 English Comes Alive  29th YMCA Plain English Speaking Award (PESA) Bronze Honour RollSumitra Sunil Garse 3 Faith 
 HockeyNational Hockey Championship (Senior Boys) 2nd - - 
  HockeyNational Hockey Championship
(Junior Girls) 
2nd  - 
  Hockey NorthZone Tournament (Junior Boys) 4th --
  HockeyNorthZone Tournament (Junior Girls)2nd- - 
  Top Scorer Nadiah Ong   5 Resilience 
  Hockey NorthZone Tournament (Senior Boys)1st  - -
 
 Top Scorer Mohammed Danish B Mohammed Ali 6 Joy
 Track and FieldSingapore Sports School - Singapore Athletics Association Invitational Meet - 300m 3rdShawn Emmanuel Singh  5 Kindness
Track and Field 56th National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships 2015 - 300m 'C' Boys Division 4th  Shawn Emmanuel Singh  5 Kindness
Track and Field High Jump 'D' Girls Division  3rd Nur Sabrina  4 Patience
Track and FieldSony Creative Science Award Scizkid Award (Primary 3 - 6) Merit Team 1 : Darius Lee and Ku Shang Hsuan 4 Faith 
Track and Field   MeritTerm 2 : Chiam Jet Ming and Jarrett Heng 4 Faith