HOME > Achievements > Achievements 2014

Achievements 2014


IMG_2158b.png

Inspiring Teacher Of English Award 2014

Mdm Lim Chwee Lian






















NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2014


NDA-2014a.pngThe Public Administration Medal (Bronze) 2014
Mdm Rabiathul Bazriya d/o Abubakar

The Commendation Medal 2014
Mdm Chiew Yan Seah

The Long Service Medal 2014
Mr Lee Boon Kwee
Mdm Narasunaidu Manimekalay












School:
  • ALP/LLP Award 2014
Committee:
NAME OF COMMITTEENAME OF COMPETITIONACHIEVEMENT
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC)Community in BloomGold
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC)Gardeners' CupChampion
ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC)  Green Carpet Award Merit
 ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC)  School Green Awards  Lotus
 ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EEC)  3R Awards  Gold

Staff:
  • Mdm Nurul'Ain Bte Azilah for winning Academy Awards for Professional Development 2014 (Associate Award)
  • Mdm Lian Huan and Mdm Yang Cai Hui for winning the Second and Excellent Award respectively in the open (adult) category of the National Story Writing Competition 2013
  • Mdm Hadzar as the Finalist of the President's Award for Teachers 2014

Pupils:
NAME  OF CCA NAME OF COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS WINNERS CLASS
Science ClubSingapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition Gold Hoo Fang Zhou  Edric Chie 
Clara Wong 
5 Resilience
 5 Resilience 
5 Faith
 Science Club13th Elementz Science Competition Silver Manasi Sing
Pearlene Chua
Pei Ling
Bryan Loh
Shao Yin Zhan
Khoo Xiao Zhen
 4 Faith
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
6 Resilience 
6 Faith
 Science ClubRaffles Institution Science Olympiad Sliver Lyon Lim Zi En 5 Resilience

Hockey

NorthZone Junior Tournament 3rd - -
Hockey NorthZone Senior Tournament 3rd - -
Hockey Inter Primary School National Hockey Championship (Junior)  4th  - -
Hockey Inter Primary School National Hockey Championship (Senior)  4th  
  ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Winter 2014 (Primary School Category) - Team Fortress  3rd (Bronze) Jerrod Ng
Lim Zi En
5 Resilience
5 Resilience
ICT ClubAsia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Winter 2014 (Primary School Category) - Transporter  3rd (Bronze) Teng Hui Swen
Tong Xin Ning 
5 Resilience
5 Resilience 
 ICT Club Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Winter 2014 (Primary, Secondary and Open Category)Overall Sportsmanship Trophy  -
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award 2014 Gold Award - -
Chess Club 66th National Schools Individual Championships 2014 - Lower Junior Boys Division 19th Position (National - Merit) Hee Wei Jie 2 Courage
Chess Club 66th National Schools Individual Championships 2014 - Senior Boys Division

5th Position (National )

2nd Position (Northzone)

Hee Wei Yang 6 Resilience
Chess Club 1st Singapore Scholastic Chess Championship 2014 (National Under 12) 3rd Position Hee Wei Yang 6 Resilience
 English Comes Alive2014 Story Challenge (Group) Finals  Lee Yi Xuan Rebellon Kurt  Nuur Zahraa Ashwirya Raqvi  6 Resilience
5 Faith
5 Joy
5 Joy
 English Comes Alive Story Challenge (Individual)  Semi-Finals Lim Jia Yi  5 Resilience 
 English Comes Alive Page to Stage  Finals Sumitra Garse 
Madapa Justin
2 Faith
 4 Hope 
  English Comes AliveMoo O Competition    Finals   Elaine Chong
Kristen Tan
Hoon Tien Tiang
3 Faith
3 Faith
 3 Fatih 
 English Comes Alive Babble and Speak  Silver Award Aisha Uswa 5 Faith 
 English Comes Alive  Plain English Speaking AwardPreliminary Round Aisha Uswa
Lee Jooei
Aishwarya Goyal
Elaine Chong
 5 Faith 
 4 Faith 
3 Faith
3 Faith
  English Comes Alive N1 Cluster Challenge (Spin A Tale)Champion Aisha Uswa 5 Faith 
 English Comes Alive  N1 Cluster Challenge (Spin A Tale) 1st Runner Up Lim Jia Yi5 Resilience 
Handbells Ensemble SYF 2014

Certificate of Accomplishment (Silver Award)

- -
Malay Dance SYF 2014 Certificate of Distinction - -
Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation 2014

(International Dance Category)

Certificate of Accomplishment

(Silver Award)

- -
Track & Field

100m 'A' Div Boys

1st Position

Salvo, Meldrick Gumban 6 Faith
Track & Field

200m 'A' Div Boys

1st Position

Salvo, Meldrick Gumban 6 Faith
Track & Field High Jump 'B' Boys 2nd Position Remus Ler Aik Tong 6 Kindness
Track & Field 110m Hurdles 'A' Girls 2nd Position Robles Caitinlei Denise 6 Joy
Track & Field 300m 'A' Girls 2nd Position Trisha Alissandra Sayo 6 Joy
Track & Field 80m Hurdles 'A' Girls

1st Position

Gao Ziwei 6 Faith
Track & Field 4 x 100m Relay 3rd Position A Div Girls Team -
Track & Field 4 x 300m Relay 

 2nd Position 

A Div Girls Team -