HOME > Achievements > Achievements 2011

Achievements 2011

School:
  • Presentation at Asian Festival of Children’s Content (Staff & Pupils)
  • IT in Art (Sharing at MOE Excel Fest)-Collaboration Project by Aesthetics and ICT Department
  • Character and Citizenship Education Conference by NIE and MOE-Paper Presentation (2011)
  • National Discipline Seminar by MOE for Key Personnel-Presentation of Paper for schools (2011)
  • Total Defence Partners Award from Ministry of Defence (2010-2011)

 

 

Staff:
  • Mdm Jessie Tan (Long Service Award from President of Singapore)

 

 

Pupils:

PSLE


Name

Class

LYNN HTET AUNG

272

KOH CHEE HENG ANDY

269

BRYAN NG KAI JUN

265

CHUA XIN YI, CINDY

265

CHLOE SEE JING NING

263

WIN TUN KYAW

263

REN WEILIN

260

HOU YUNHAN

259

LEE SHI YUAN

256

LIU CHEN EN

256

TAN JIN XIAN CYRUS

256

LIM LECARL

255

POH XUE QI

254

THAM YAO CI

254

GOH YI JING, JAIME

253

IGNATIUS LEE SI WEI

252

PEH WEI TING, JESLYN

252

MIRA NATASHA BTE MOHD EMRAN

251


Foundation


Name

Class

SERI AYUANDRIANI BTE ROSLI

153

MUHAMMAD AFFAN SYAFIE’IE B M K

152

ASYRAF SYAHIR B JUMARI

150


English Department:

 

Category

Achievement

International Competition for Schools (Writing)

Medal Winner

International Competition for Schools (English)

Medal Winner

25th YMCA PESA Primary Category

Semi-Finals

25th YMCA PESA Primary Category

Preliminary Round

Story Challenge (Individual)

Preliminary Round

Story Challenge (Team)

Semi-Finals

National Spelling Championship North Zone

Final

Inter-School Debate Competition

Preliminary Round

Shop for Your School

Third


Mathematics Department:

 

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) 2011

A NUS High School initiative, working in partnership with the Gifted Education Branch, Ministry of Education and the Singapore Mathematical Society.

 

Name

Class

Achievement

Lee Xuan Jin

5 Faith

Gold

Ethan Yuen Yi En

5 Faith

Silver

Hoo Fang Yu

5 Faith

Silver

Lee Yan Han

5 Faith

Silver

Zhang Bo Yi

5 Hope

Silver

Low Li Yi

5 Faith

Bronze

Ryan Lim Zi An

5 Faith

Bronze

Tang Hui Weng Amanda

5 Faith

Bronze

Francis Fermandez

5 Faith

Honorable Mention

Koh Chee Kiat Alex

5 Faith

Honorable Mention

Lim Qiu Yu Jonie

5 Hope

Honorable Mention

Lim Yong Jin

5 Faith

Honorable Mention

Ryan Chan Chao Qing

5 Hope

Honorable Mention


National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS)

 

  • 1 Gold, 4 Silver and 3 Bronze Medals

 

Clementi Town Secondary School-Mathematical Olympiad Talent Quest 2011 (20 May)


Name

Award

Lynn Htet Aung

Individual Silver Award

Andy Koh

Individual Silver Award

 

OverallSchool Team Champion


Lynn Htet Aung

Andy Koh

Tham Yao Ci

Lee Shi Yuan

 

Nan Chiau High School Mathematics and Science Competition

for North Zone Primary Schools 2011 (24 May)


Name

Math Consolation 4th – 18th

Cindy Chua

Individual Prize for Maths

Andy Koh

Individual Prize for Maths

 

Name

Silver Award (2nd) for Team A in Mathematics

Lynn Htet Aung

Team Award Silver 2nd

Andy Koh

Team Award Silver 2nd

Tham Yao Ci

Team Award Silver 2nd

Lee Shi Yuan

Team Award Silver 2nd

 

Name

Science 3rd

Lynn Htet Aung

Individual Prize for Science

 

Name

Consolation for Team A in Science

Lynn Htet Aung

Individual Prize for Science

Andy Koh

Individual Prize for Science

Tham Yao Ci

Individual Prize for Science

Lee Shi Yuan

Individual Prize for Science

 

Name

Participation Award

Lynn Htet Aung

 

Andy Koh

 

Tham Yao Ci

 

Lee Shi Yuan

 

Cindy Chua

 

Chloe See

 

Lecarl Lim

 

Ren Wei Lin

 

 

Mother Tongue Department:


  • 17th National Primary Schools Chinese Creative Writing Essay Competition

Name

Class

Achievement

Chang Ting Shia

5 Hope (CL 5.1)

First

Khow Yutong

4 Faith (CL 4.1)

Merit Award

 

  • 5th Singapore-Malaysia Primary Schools Writing Challenge

Name

Class

Achievement

Chang Ting Shia

5 Hope (CL 5.1)

Second


ICT Department:

 

  • MOE Excel Fest-Sharing on IT in Art (2011)

 

Science Department:

 

a) Singapore Environmental Council (SEC) Green Audit (2010 – 2012)

    We have achieved Hibiscus Award.

 

b) NUS-High Science Olympiad

 

The Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) is an annual national competition organized by theNUS High School of Mathematics and Science. This competition is open to Primary 5 pupils in all primary schools in Singapore.

 

 

SPSO aims to

 

  • Identify Singapore’s representatives for the International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO);
  • Generate greater interest in Biology, Chemistry and Physics among Primary school students;
  • Cultivate enthusiasm and instill a passion for Science subjects;
  • Provide an avenue to showcase students’ abilities in the subjects; and
  • Nurture talents in Sciences.

 

Name

Class

Achievement

Chai Jiexuan

5 Faith

Bronze

 

 

c) Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2011


Category

Achievement

Amazing Flying Machine Competition

Bronze out of 140 schools and organizations


  

d) 3R Award 2011


Category

Achievement

3R Award

Gold


As such, there will be a 3R exhibition booth to showcase our 3R efforts at  ITE West from 9 Nov to 10 Nov.

 

The objectives of the 3Rs Award is to:

 

  • recognise the value and positive environmental effects of reducing, reusing and recycling waste
  • help Singapore reach its recycling targets but encouraging personal responsibility in using resources and waste generation
  • take action to reduce waste, re-use where possible, and recycle everything that can be recycled

 

 

e) Capitaland Green for Hope Programme 2011

We Under this programme, for every kilogram of recyclables we recycled, $2 will be donated by Capitaland Foundation to our school during the Jul-Dec 2011 period for the  FAS pupils. Each school may receive up to a maximum of S$10,000 (equivalent to 5,000 kg of recyclable waste) for the entire collection period.  The top three schools with the most recyclable waste collected at the end of the programme will be rewarded with an additional donation of S$5,000, S$3,000 and S$2,000 respectively. In order to achieve the maximum amount of donations, our school will need to collect an average of 833.33 kg of recyclable waste per month

 

To date, our school has collected a tonnage of 2595 kg of recyclables for the Jul-Sep period. We have raised a sum of $5190 thus far. Let's continue to strive for a greater collection and at the same time to continue to promote green awareness in the school.

 

 

CCA Department:

 

Sports & Games Competition:


Category

Achievement

National Track & Field B Division Boy

1st

National Track & Field 4x100m B Division Boy

3rd

North Zone Basketball Senior Girls

2nd

North Zone Basketball Junior Girls

4th

Inter-Primary School Basketball Junior Girls

4th

Inter-Primary School Basketball Senior Girls

2nd

National School Basketball Girls

Top 16

Inter-Primary School Hockey Boys

National


  • MOE Junior Sports Academy (JSA) graduates:

 

Name

JSA

Mohamed Azri Zulhilmi Bin Mohamed Noor

Soccer @ YCKPS

Muhammad Shuhada Bin S Burhan

Soccer @ YCKPS

Ang Hui Xuan

Track & Field @SSP

Muhammad Israfil Ridhwan

Track & Field @SSP

Natrecia Tsai Yijie

Track & Field @SSP

Nurulain Nabilah Binte Mohamed Amir

Track & Field @SSP

Patteera Ng

Track & Field @SSP

Tan Jin Xian Cyrus

Track & Field @SSP

Toh Wei Yu

Track & Field @SSP

Victoria Lim Shi En

Track & Field @SSP

 

 

Aesthetics:

 

Category

Achievement

National Arts Education

Spark Award

 

 

Character and Citizenship Education:

 

  • Character and Citizenship Education Conference by NIE/MOE-Paper Presentation (2011)
  • National Discipline Seminar by MOE for Key Personnel-Presentation of Paper (2011)
  • Total Defence Partners Award from Ministry of Defence (2010-2011)